Award Recipients

Currently showing winners from all years in all categories

David Brian and Stephen Punga

David Brian and Stephen Punga’s students published an interactive map and database of headstones belonging primarily to settlers of African descent in Essex County, Ontario.

Teaching / 2019

Shirley Tillotson

Shirley Tillotson’s Give and Take: The Citizen-Taxpayer and the Rise of Canadian Democracy demonstrates how much historians stand to learn by exploring taxation and related fiscal measures.

Scholarly Research / 2019

Perspectives on Biodiversity – Sturgeon Harpoon Knowledge Web

Perspectives on Biodiversity – Sturgeon Harpoon Knowledge Web  explores the complex and sophisticated web of knowledge and relationships that surround any one species or belonging.

Museums / 2019

Sylvia D. Hamilton

Sylvia D. Hamilton is one of the most influential public historians working in Canada today, earning a reputation for excellence over four decades of active history-making.

Popular Media / 2019

100th Anniversary of the Death of Albert "Ginger" Goodwin

To mark the centenary of Ginger Goodwin’s death, the Cumberland Museum and Archives led a series of programs and events that engaged the public with history through artistic, academic and immersive experiences.

Community Programming / 2019

Heather Jefkins

Through a combination of online research, consultation with community artisans and hands-on experience, Heather Jefkins’ students explored the traditional fibre arts of quilting and weaving.

Teaching / 2019

Jock Martin and Heather Ragot

In an integrated project between English Language Arts and Canadian History courses, the grade 11 students of Jock Martin and Heather Ragot investigated the history and legacy of colonialism and its impact on Indigenous people in Canada.

Teaching / 2019

Jean-Philippe Payer

After conducting in-depth research and insightful analyses, Jean-Philippe Payer’s students worked with various digital tools—including 3D printers and 3D scanners—to reproduce and contextualize artefacts and works of art on loan from museums.

Teaching / 2019

Kayla Dallyn and Genevieve Soler

Kayla Dallyn and Genevieve Soler’s students worked alongside Elders to trace their family lineages back several generations. Through oral histories and conversations with the Elders, the students learned about ancestors who made enduring contributions to the Stoney Nakoda community.

Teaching / 2019

Robert Bell

Robert Bell’s students curated an exhibit at the Dundas Museum and Archives about a student from their school who had passed away as a result of the Spanish Flu Epidemic of 1918-19.

Teaching / 2019