2017 Young Citizens Award Winners

Canada’s History Society is pleased to announce the names of the 2017 Young Citizens Award winners. 

Text by Canada’s History

September 25, 2017

Canada’s History Society is pleased to announce the names of the 2017 Young Citizens Award winners. The twenty-six recipients of the program will have the chance to travel to Ottawa from October 29 to November 1, 2017 to participate in the fourth edition of the Canada’s History Youth Forum and to explore Canada’s capital city. 

Congratulations to the winners of the program:

Kailey Oakes
Alberta
The History of Canada's RCMP

Isla Stanford
Alberta
Canada's Flag

Esmé Gandham
British Columbia
The Gold Fever

Angela Zhou
British Columbia
Camp X

Merritt Boning
Manitoba
Les voyages des voyageurs

Adra Barnet
Manitoba
Emily Stowe

Kiana Krause
New Brunswick
Quatre personages importants du Canada

Naiya Istvanffy
New Brunswick
Mothers of Confederation

Clare Coleman
Newfoundland and Labrador
Colemans … Keeping Our Stories Alive

Klaire Hayward
Newfoundland and Labrador
Restoring Our Heritage, One Nail at a Time

Taylor Fogg
Nova Scotia
The Fogg Family Tree

Riddh Hazra
Nova Scotia
Fall of an Empire

Siobhan Aglak
Nunavut
Inuit Mitts

Zoe Elverum
Nunavut
Paramedics

Madison Mobach
Northwest Territories
Immigration in Canada

Teresa Martin
Northwest Territories
Les pièces de monnaie canadienne : notre culture et notre patrimoine

Avah Soloman
Ontario
The History of Women’s Roles in Canada

Alexandra Dech
Ontario
Pier 21

Max MacIsaac
Prince Edward Island
The Warburton Family

Ardyn Hardy
Prince Edward Island
Catherine Callbeck, a woman of firsts

Rémi Jacques
Québec
À vos postes

Adriana Foroglou
Québec
Women's Fight for Franchise

Ethan Done
Saskatchewan
The Klondike Gold Rush

Daysha Garner
Saskatchewan
INCA / CNIB

Dawson Baker
Yukon
Sam Johnston

Keyshawn Sawyer
Yukon
Selkirk Spirit Dancers

2017 Honourable Mentions

Parneet Brar, Alberta, Banff National Park
Kalia Wong, Alberta, Chinese Immigration to Canada
Kai Yang, British Columbia, Genocide
Jeffrey Kwok, British Columbia, Gulf of Georgia Cannery
Jamie Ward, Prince Edward Island, Hillsborough Bridge
Olivia Lewis, Prince Edward Island, L’immigration Chinoise au Canada
Mei Thiessen, Manitoba, The Good Life in Canada
Sara Lewis, Manitoba, Indian Residential School
Jennifer Jang, New Brunswick, Equality/ John Peters Humphrey
Alexandre Comeau, New Brunswick, Klondike Kate
Reed Pelley, Nova Scotia, Death of a Regiment
Natalie Toole, Nova Scotia, WWI Canadian Nursing Sisters
Jakob DaCosta, Ontario, A Nation Moving Forward - Truth And Reconciliation
Darci Debassige, Ontario, Maple Syrup
Judy Lam, Ontario, Carrie Best
Christine Jean-Julien, Ontario, Le chemin de fer clandestine
Jean-Gabriel Bernard, Québec, Les inondations en Beauce
Andrée-Ann LaRochelle, Québec, Louis-Joseph Papineau
Jamue Dannenbaum, Québec, Les effets de la Convention de Baie James sur la communauté de Waskaganish
Nicole Lindenschmidt, Saskatchewan, Uniquely me - How I came to be a Canadian
Adam Brookman, Saskatchewan, The Canadian Pacific Railway
Brooklyn Bixby, Newfoundland and Labrador, Samson Bixby: My Blue Puttee
Windell Smith, Newfoundland and Labrador, The 1929 Tsunami
Carmen Kuptana, Northwest Territories, Residential School
Cadence Milford, Yukon, Frantic Follies Vaudeville Show
Jurena Pewatoalook, Nunavut, Hope is Yours

View all Young Citizens videos at youngcitizens.ca

Skip social share links

Related to Awards